Florida Statutes
§ 681.109 — Florida New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board; dispute eligibility
Florida § 681.109
Fla. Stat. § 681.109 (2026).
(1)If a manufacturer has a certified procedure, a consumer claim arising during the Lemon Law rights period must be filed with the certified procedure no later than 60 days after the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period. If a decision is not rendered by the certified procedure within 40 days after filing, the consumer may apply to the department to have the dispute removed to the board for arbitration.
(2)If a manufacturer has a certified procedure, a consumer claim arising during the Lemon Law rights period must be filed with the certified procedure no later than 60 days after the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period. If a consumer is not satisfied with the decision or the manufacturer’s compliance therewith, the consumer may apply to the department to have the dispute submit