Florida Statutes
§ 665.1001 — Foreign associations
Florida § 665.1001
TitleXXXVIII
Ch. 665CAPITAL STOCK ASSOCIATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 665.1001 (2026).
(1)DEFINED. — For the purposes of this section, the term “foreign association” includes any domestic joint venture, business trust, syndicate, firm, company, association, fiduciary, partnership, or corporation, and all other groups or combinations, by whatever name called, actually engaged in the business of an association, the principal business office of which is located outside the territorial limits of this state.
(2)DOING BUSINESS. — No foreign association shall do any business of an association within this state or maintain an office in this state for the purpose of doing such business, including, but not limited to, the establishment of a branch office or other depository office. However, the establishment of a branch office as a result of the reorganization, merger, or consolida