Florida Statutes
§ 648.571 — Failure to return collateral; penalty
Florida § 648.571
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 648BAIL BOND AGENTS
Fla. Stat. § 648.571 (2026).
(1)A bail bond agent who has taken collateral or an insurer or managing general agent who holds collateral as security for a bail bond shall, upon demand, make a written request for a discharge of the bond to be delivered to the surety or the surety’s agent. A copy of the written request for discharge must be given to the indemnitor or the person making the request for the collateral, and a copy must be maintained in the agent’s file. If a discharge is provided to the surety or the surety’s agent pursuant to chapter 903, the collateral shall be returned to the indemnitor within 21 days after the discharge is provided.
(2)Upon demand, following the written request for discharge and upon diligent inquiry by the surety or surety’s agent to determine whether the bond has been discharged, th