Florida Statutes
§ 648.29 — Build-up funds posted by bail bond agent
Florida § 648.29
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 648BAIL BOND AGENTS
Fla. Stat. § 648.29 (2026).
(1)All build-up funds pledged to indemnify an insurer which are posted by a bail bond agent or agency with the insurer must be held in an individual build-up trust account for the agent or agency in an FDIC-approved or FSLIC-approved bank or savings and loan association in this state, jointly in the name of the agent or agency and the insurer or in trust for the agent or agency by the insurer. Such account must remain open to inspection and examination by the department at all times. An accounting of all such funds shall be maintained which designates the amounts collected on each bond written.
(2)Build-up funds may not exceed 40 percent of the premium as established by the agent’s contract agreement with the insurer or managing general agent. Build-up funds received shall be immediatel