Florida Statutes
§ 648.387 — Bail bond agent in charge; duties
Florida § 648.387
Fla. Stat. § 648.387 (2026).
(1)The owner or operator of a bail bond agency shall designate a bail bond agent in charge for each location, and shall file with the department the name and license number of the person and the address of the location on a form approved by the department. The designation of the bail bond agent in charge may be changed if the department is notified immediately. Failure to notify the department within 10 working days after such change is grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to s. 648.45.
(2)The bail bond agent in charge is responsible for the overall operation and management of a bail bond agency location, whose responsibilities may include, without limitations, hiring and supervising of all individuals within the location, whether they deal with the public in the solicitation or neg