Florida Statutes
§ 642.015 — Definitions
Florida § 642.015
Fla. Stat. § 642.015 (2026).
As used in ss. 642.011-642.049, the term:
(1)“Gross written premiums” means the total amount of premiums paid by the consumer for the entire period of the legal expense insurance contract, including commissions.
(2)“Insurer” means any person authorized to conduct a life or casualty insurance business in this state or a legal expense insurance corporation authorized under ss. 642.011-642.049.
(3)“Legal expense insurance” means a contractual obligation to provide specific legal services, or to reimburse for specific legal expenses, in consideration of a specified payment for an interval of time, regardless of whether the payment is made by the beneficiaries individually or by a third person for them, but does not include the provision of, or reimbursement for, legal services incidental