Florida Statutes
§ 634.406 — Financial requirements
Florida § 634.406
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 634WARRANTY ASSOCIATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 634.406 (2026).
(1)An association licensed under this part shall maintain a funded, unearned premium reserve account, consisting of unencumbered assets, equal to a minimum of 25 percent of the gross written premiums received on all warranty contracts in force which are written in this state. Such reserve account must be a separate auditable account for contracts in force in this state. Such assets must be held as prescribed under ss. 625.301-625.340. For contracts in excess of 2 years which are offered by associations having net assets of less than $500,000 and for which premiums are collected in advance for coverage in a subsequent year, 100 percent of the premiums for such subsequent years must be placed in the funded, unearned premium reserve account.
(2)An association utilizing an unearned premium