Florida Statutes
§ 634.301 — Definitions
Florida § 634.301
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 634WARRANTY ASSOCIATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 634.301 (2026).
As used in this part, the term:
(1)“Gross written premiums” means the total amount of premiums, paid for the entire period of the home warranty, inclusive of commissions, for which the association is obligated under home warranties issued.
(2)“Home warranty” or “warranty” means any contract or agreement whereby a person undertakes to indemnify the warranty holder against the cost of repair or replacement, or actually furnishes repair or replacement, of any structural component or appliance of a home, necessitated by wear and tear or an inherent defect of any such structural component or appliance or necessitated by the failure of an inspection to detect the likelihood of any such loss. However, this part does not prohibit the giving of usual performance guarantees by either the builder