Florida Statutes
§ 628.151 — Insurance business exclusive
Florida § 628.151
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 628STOCK AND MUTUAL INSURERS; HOLDING COMPANIES
Fla. Stat. § 628.151 (2026).
(1)No domestic insurer shall engage directly or indirectly in any business other than the insurance business and business activities reasonably and necessarily incidental to such insurance business.
(2)A title insurer may also engage in business as an escrow agent; and any insurer may also engage in the business of making, acquiring, selling, dealing in, and servicing of real estate mortgage loans and loans incidental thereto.
(3)A business trust whose declaration of trust was filed with the Secretary of State of Florida prior to January 1, 1959, and which, at the time of the adoption of this code, held a certificate of authority as a title insurer may qualify as an insurer for lawyers’ professional liability insurance by complying with the applicable provisions of this code.