Florida Statutes
§ 604.50 — Nonresidential farm buildings; farm fences; farm signs
Florida § 604.50
TitleXXXV
Ch. 604GENERAL AGRICULTURAL LAWS
Fla. Stat. § 604.50 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any nonresidential farm building, farm fence, or farm sign that is located on lands used for bona fide agricultural purposes, not including those lands used for urban agriculture, is exempt from the Florida Building Code and any county or municipal code or fee, except for code provisions implementing local, state, or federal floodplain management regulations. A farm sign located on a public road may not be erected, used, operated, or maintained in a manner that violates any of the standards provided in s. 479.11(4), (5)(a), and (6)-
(8).
(2)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Bona fide agricultural purposes” has the same meaning as provided in s. 193.461(3)(b).
(b)“Farm” has the same meaning as provided in s. 823.14.
(c)“Farm