Florida Statutes
§ 604.22 — Dealers to keep records; contents
Florida § 604.22
Fla. Stat. § 604.22 (2026).
(1)(a) Each licensee, while acting as agent for a producer, shall make and preserve for at least 1 year a record of each transaction, specifying the name and address of the producer for whom she or he acts as agent; the date of receipt; the kind, quality, and quantity of agricultural products received; the name and address of the purchaser of each package of agricultural products; the price for which each package was sold; the amount of any additional charges necessary to effectuate the sale; the amount and explanation of any adjustments given; and the net amount due from each purchaser.
(b)An account of sales shall be furnished to each producer within 48 hours after the sale of such agricultural products unless otherwise agreed to in a written contract or verifiable oral agreement. Such