Florida Statutes
§ 564.01 — Definitions
Florida § 564.01
Fla. Stat. § 564.01 (2026).
(1)“Wine” means all beverages made from fresh fruits, berries, or grapes, either by natural fermentation or by natural fermentation with brandy added, in the manner required by the laws and regulations of the United States, and includes all sparkling wines, champagnes, combination of the aforesaid beverages, sake, vermouths, and like products. Sugar, flavors, and coloring materials may be added to wine to make it conform to the consumer’s taste, except that the ultimate flavor or the color of the product may not be altered to imitate a beverage other than wine or to change the character of the wine.
(2)“Fortified wine” means all wines containing more than 17.259 percent of alcohol by volume.