Florida Statutes
§ 559.544 — Registration required; exemptions
Florida § 559.544
Fla. Stat. § 559.544 (2026).
(1)No person shall engage in business in this state as a commercial collection agency, as defined in this part, or continue to do business in this state as a commercial collection agency, without first registering in accordance with this part and thereafter maintaining such registration.
(2)Each commercial collection agency doing business in this state shall register with the office and annually renew such registration, providing the registration fee, information, and surety bond required by this part.
(3)No registration shall be valid for any commercial collection agency transacting business at any place other than that designated in the registration unless the office is first notified in advance of any change of location. A registration under this part is not transferable or assigna