Florida Statutes
§ 559.543 — Definitions
Florida § 559.543
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 559REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, AND INVESTMENTS, GENERALLY
Fla. Stat. § 559.543 (2026).
As used in this part:
(1)“Claim” or “commercial claim” means any obligation for the payment of money or its equivalent arising out of a transaction wherein credit has been offered or extended to any person, and the money, property, or service which was the subject of the transaction was primarily for commercial purposes and not primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment. The term “claim” or “commercial claim” includes an obligation of a person who is comaker, endorser, guarantor, or surety as well as the person to whom such credit was originally extended.
(2)“Commercial collection agency” means any person engaged, as a primary or secondary business activity, in the business of soliciting commercial claims for colle