Florida Statutes
§ 551.104 — License to conduct slot machine gaming
Florida § 551.104
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 551SLOT MACHINES
Fla. Stat. § 551.104 (2026).
(1)Upon application and a finding by the commission after investigation that the application is complete and the applicant is qualified and payment of the initial license fee, the commission may issue a license to conduct slot machine gaming in the designated slot machine gaming area of the eligible facility. Once licensed, slot machine gaming may be conducted subject to the requirements of this chapter and rules adopted pursuant thereto.
(2)An application may be approved by the commission only after the voters of the county where the applicant’s facility is located have authorized by referendum slot machines within pari-mutuel facilities in that county as specified in s. 23, Art. X of the State Constitution.
(3)A slot machine license may be issued only to a licensed pari-mutuel permi