Florida Statutes
§ 537.011 — Title loan charges
Florida § 537.011
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 537TITLE LOANS
Fla. Stat. § 537.011 (2026).
(1)A title loan lender may charge a maximum interest rate of 30 percent per annum computed on the first $2,000 of the principal amount, 24 percent per annum on that part of the principal amount exceeding $2,000 and not exceeding $3,000, and 18 percent per annum on that part of the principal amount exceeding $3,000. The original principal amount is the same amount as the amount financed, as defined by the federal Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. In determining compliance with the statutory maximum interest, the computations must be simple interest and not add-on interest or any other computations. When two or more interest rates are to be applied to the principal amount, the lender may charge interest at that single annual perce