Florida Statutes
§ 535.16 — Sale and purchase of horses; unfair or deceptive trade practices
Florida § 535.16
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 535HORSE SALES, SHOWS, AND EXHIBITIONS
Fla. Stat. § 535.16 (2026).
(1)The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall examine the conditions surrounding the sale and purchase of horses and shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to prevent unfair or deceptive trade practices. Vertical integration of services and employees, in and of itself, shall not be considered an unfair or deceptive practice. The department’s examination shall include the following: the disclosure of the legal owner and buyer of the horse and any dual agency to the buyer and seller; the disclosure of relevant medical conditions, defects, and surgeries; the conduct or alterations that could affect the performance of a horse; and the need for a written bill of sale or similar documentation.
(2)This provision shall not apply to sales resulting from claiming r