Florida Statutes
§ 518.11 — Investments by fiduciaries; prudent investor rule
Florida § 518.11
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 518INVESTMENT OF FIDUCIARY FUNDS
Fla. Stat. § 518.11 (2026).
(1)A fiduciary has a duty to invest and manage investment assets as follows:
(a)The fiduciary has a duty to invest and manage investment assets as a prudent investor would considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. This standard requires the exercise of reasonable care and caution and is to be applied to investments not in isolation, but in the context of the investment portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy that should incorporate risk and return objectives reasonably suitable to the trust, guardianship, or probate estate. If the fiduciary has special skills, or is named fiduciary on the basis of representations of special skills or expertise, the fiduciary is under a duty to use those skills.
(b)No sp