Florida Statutes
§ 507.06 — Delivery and storage of household goods
Florida § 507.06
Fla. Stat. § 507.06 (2026).
(1)A mover must relinquish household goods to a shipper and must place the goods inside a shipper’s dwelling or, if directed by the shipper, inside a storehouse or warehouse that is owned or rented by the shipper or the shipper’s agent, unless the shipper has not tendered payment in the amount specified in a written contract or estimate signed and dated by the shipper. A mover may not refuse to relinquish prescription medicines and goods for use by children, including children’s furniture, clothing, or toys, under any circumstances.
(2)A mover may not refuse to relinquish household goods to a shipper or fail to place the goods inside a shipper’s dwelling or, if directed by the shipper, inside a storehouse or warehouse that is owned or rented by the shipper or the shipper’s agent, based