Florida Statutes
§ 504.012 — Label marking permitted; removal prohibited
Florida § 504.012
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 504SPECIALIZED AGRICULTURAL PRODUCT LABELING
Fla. Stat. § 504.012 (2026).
(1)All producers, growers, and shippers of fresh fruits and vegetables and bee pollen and honey in this state shall be permitted to mark each individual fruit or vegetable, package of bee pollen, or package of honey in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the fruit or vegetable, package of bee pollen, or package of honey will permit, in such manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser that the product was produced in Florida. Any fresh fruit or vegetable, package of bee pollen, or package of honey, including any package containing foreign honey blended with domestic honey, produced in any country other than the United States and offered for retail sale in Florida shall be marked individually in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and perman