Florida Statutes
§ 497.169 — Private actions; actions on behalf of consumers; attorney’s fee
Florida § 497.169
Fla. Stat. § 497.169 (2026).
(1)The Attorney General, or the department on behalf of Florida residents, or any person may bring a civil action against a person or company violating the provisions of this chapter in the appropriate court of the county in which the alleged violator resides or has her or his or its principal place of business or in the county wherein the alleged violation occurred. Upon adverse adjudication, the defendant shall be liable for actual damages caused by such violation. The court may, as provided by common law, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems proper or necessary, including enjoining the defendant from further violations of this chapter.
(2)In any civil litigation resulting from a transaction involving a violation of this chapter by a cemetery compan