Florida Statutes
§ 493.6301 — Classes of licenses
Florida § 493.6301
TitleXXXII
Ch. 493PRIVATE INVESTIGATIVE, PRIVATE SECURITY, AND REPOSSESSION SERVICES
Fla. Stat. § 493.6301 (2026).
(1)Any person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a security agency shall have a Class “B” license. A Class “B” license is valid for only one location.
(2)Each branch office of a Class “B” agency shall have a Class “BB” license. Where a person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation holds both a Class “A” and Class “B” license, each branch office shall have a Class “AB” license.
(3)Any individual who performs the services of a manager for a:
(a)Class “B” security agency or Class “BB” branch office shall have a Class “MB” license. A Class “M” licensee, or a Class “D” licensee who has been so licensed for a minimum of 2 years, may be designated as the manager, in which case the Class “MB” license is not required.
(b)Class “A” and Class “B” agen