Florida Statutes
§ 486.161 — Exemptions
Florida § 486.161
TitleXXXII
Ch. 486PHYSICAL THERAPY PRACTICE
Fla. Stat. § 486.161 (2026).
(1)No provision of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any person licensed in this state from using any physical agent as a part of, or incidental to, the lawful practice of her or his profession under the statutes applicable to the profession of chiropractic physician, podiatric physician, doctor of medicine, massage therapist, nurse, osteopathic physician or surgeon, occupational therapist, or naturopath.
(2)No provision of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit:
(a)Any student who is enrolled in a school or course of physical therapy approved by the board from performing such acts of physical therapy as are incidental to her or his course of study; or (b) Any physical therapist from another state from performing physical therapy incidental to a course of study when taki