Florida Statutes
§ 486.051 — Physical therapist; examination of applicant
Florida § 486.051
Fla. Stat. § 486.051 (2026).
The examinations of an applicant for licensing as a physical therapist shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the board, to test the applicant’s qualifications and shall include the taking of a test by the applicant. If an applicant fails to pass the examination in three attempts, the applicant shall not be eligible for reexamination unless she or he completes additional educational or training requirements prescribed by the board. An applicant who has completed the additional educational or training requirements prescribed by the board may take the examination on two more occasions. If the applicant has failed to pass the examination after five attempts, she or he is no longer eligible to take the examination.