Florida Statutes
§ 486.123 — Sexual misconduct in the practice of physical therapy
Florida § 486.123
TitleXXXII
Ch. 486PHYSICAL THERAPY PRACTICE
Fla. Stat. § 486.123 (2026).
The physical therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of physical therapy means violation of the physical therapist-patient relationship through which the physical therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of physical therapy is prohibited.