Florida Statutes
§ 480.046 — Grounds for disciplinary action by the board
Florida § 480.046
TitleXXXII
Ch. 480MASSAGE THERAPY PRACTICE
Fla. Stat. § 480.046 (2026).
(1)The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
(a)Attempting to procure a license to practice massage therapy by bribery or fraudulent misrepresentation.
(b)Having a license to practice massage therapy revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of another state, territory, or country.
(c)Being convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of massage therapy or to the ability to practice massage therapy. Any plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter.
(d)False, deceptive, or misleading advertising.
(e)Advertising to induce or a