Florida Statutes
§ 476.204 — Penalties
Florida § 476.204
TitleXXXII
Ch. 476BARBERING
Fla. Stat. § 476.204 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for any person to:
(a)Hold himself or herself out as a barber unless duly licensed as provided in this chapter.
(b)Operate any barbershop unless it has been duly licensed as provided in this chapter.
(c)Permit an employed person to practice barbering unless duly licensed, or otherwise authorized, as provided in this chapter.
(d)Present as his or her own the license of another.
(e)Give false or forged evidence to the department in obtaining any license provided for in this chapter.
(f)Impersonate any other licenseholder of like or different name.
(g)Use or attempt to use a license that has been revoked.
(h)Violate any provision of s. 455.227(1), s. 476.194, or s. 476.214.
(i)Violate or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter 455 or a rule o