Florida Statutes
§ 476.034 — Definitions
Florida § 476.034
Fla. Stat. § 476.034 (2026).
As used in this act:
(1)“Barber” means a person who is licensed to engage in the practice of barbering in this state under the authority of this chapter.
(2)“Barbering” means any of the following practices when done for remuneration and for the public, but not when done for the treatment of disease or physical or mental ailments: shaving, cutting, trimming, coloring, shampooing, arranging, dressing, curling, or waving the hair or beard or applying oils, creams, lotions, or other preparations to the face, scalp, or neck, either by hand or by mechanical appliances.
(3)“Barbershop” means any place of business wherein the practice of barbering is carried on.
(4)“Board” means the Barbers’ Board.
(5)“Department” means the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.