Florida Statutes
§ 475.23 — License to expire on change of address
Florida § 475.23
TitleXXXII
Ch. 475REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALES ASSOCIATES, SCHOOLS, AND APPRAISERS
Fla. Stat. § 475.23 (2026).
A license shall cease to be in force whenever a broker changes her or his business address, a real estate school operating under a permit issued pursuant to s. 475.451 changes its business address, or a sales associate working for a broker or an instructor working for a real estate school changes employer. The licensee shall notify the commission of the change no later than 10 days after the change, on a form provided by the commission. When a broker or a real estate school changes business address, the brokerage firm or school permitholder must file with the commission a notice of the change of address, along with the names of any sales associates or instructors who are no longer employed by the brokerage or school. Such notification shall also fulfill the change of address notification r