Florida Statutes
§ 474.201 — Purpose
Florida § 474.201
TitleXXXII
Ch. 474VETERINARY MEDICAL PRACTICE
Fla. Stat. § 474.201 (2026).
The Legislature finds that the practice of veterinary medicine is potentially dangerous to the public health and safety if conducted by incompetent and unlicensed practitioners. The legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to ensure that every veterinarian practicing in this state meet minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that veterinarians who are not normally competent or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be disciplined or prohibited from practicing in this state.