Florida Statutes
§ 463.001 — Purpose; intent
Florida § 463.001
Fla. Stat. § 463.001 (2026).
The sole legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to ensure that every person engaged in the practice of optometry in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that such persons who fall below minimum standards or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a person licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, or part I of chapter 484 from performing those services which she or he is licensed to perform. The provisions of this chapter shall have no application to any person furnishing assistance in case of an emergency.