Florida Statutes
§ 461.012 — Violations and penalties
Florida § 461.012
Fla. Stat. § 461.012 (2026).
(1)Each of the following acts constitutes a violation of this chapter and is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084:
(a)Practicing or attempting to practice podiatric medicine without an active license or with a license fraudulently obtained.
(b)Advertising podiatric services without an active license obtained pursuant to this chapter or with a license fraudulently obtained.
(c)Using or attempting to use a license to practice podiatric medicine which has been suspended or revoked.
(2)Each of the following acts constitutes a violation of this chapter and is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083:
(a)Selling or fraudulently obtaining or furnishing any podiatric medicine diploma, licen