Florida Statutes
§ 440.16 — Compensation for death
Florida § 440.16
Fla. Stat. § 440.16 (2026).
(1)If death results from the accident within 1 year thereafter or follows continuous disability and results from the accident within 5 years thereafter, the employer shall pay:
(a)Within 14 days after receiving the bill, actual funeral expenses not to exceed $7,500.
(b)Compensation, in addition to the above, in the following percentages of the average weekly wages to the following persons entitled thereto on account of dependency upon the deceased, and in the following order of preference, subject to the limitation provided in subparagraph 2., but such compensation shall be subject to the limits provided in s. 440.12(2), shall not exceed $150,000, and may be less than, but shall not exceed, for all dependents or persons entitled to compensation, 66 2 / 3 or 66.67 percent of the average