Florida Statutes
§ 425.04 — Powers
Florida § 425.04
TitleXXX
Ch. 425RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
Fla. Stat. § 425.04 (2026).
A cooperative shall have all of the following powers:
(1)To sue and be sued, in its corporate name.
(2)To have perpetual existence.
(3)To adopt a corporate seal and alter the same at pleasure.
(4)To generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate and transmit electric energy, and to distribute, sell, supply, and dispose of electric energy in rural areas to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other persons not in excess of 10 percent of the number of its members; to process, treat, sell, and dispose of water and water rights; to purchase, construct, own and operate water systems; to own and operate sanitary sewer systems; and to supply water and sanitary sewer services. However, a cooperative may not distribute or sell any electricity or ele