Florida Statutes
§ 408.815 — License or application denial; revocation
Florida § 408.815
TitleXXIX
Ch. 408HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
Fla. Stat. § 408.815 (2026).
(1)In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license or change of ownership application include any of the following actions by a controlling interest:
(a)False representation of a material fact in the license application or omission of any material fact from the application.
(b)An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of a client of the provider.
(c)A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.
(d)A demonstrated pattern of deficient performance.
(e)The applicant, licensee, or controlling interest has been or is currently excluded, suspended, or terminated from participation in the state Medicaid program, the Medicaid program of any other state,