Florida Statutes
§ 408.034 — Duties and responsibilities of agency; rules
Florida § 408.034
Fla. Stat. § 408.034 (2026).
(1)The agency is designated as the single state agency to issue, revoke, or deny certificates of need and to issue, revoke, or deny exemptions from certificate-of-need review in accordance with present and future federal and state statutes. The agency is designated as the state health planning agency for purposes of federal law.
(2)In the exercise of its authority to issue licenses to health care facilities, as provided under chapter 393 and parts II, IV, and VIII of chapter 400, the agency may not issue a license to any health care facility that fails to receive a certificate of need or an exemption for the licensed facility.
(3)The agency shall establish, by rule, uniform need methodologies for health facilities. In developing uniform need methodologies, the agency shall, at a minim