Florida Statutes
§ 408.810 — Minimum licensure requirements
Florida § 408.810
TitleXXIX
Ch. 408HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
Fla. Stat. § 408.810 (2026).
In addition to the licensure requirements specified in this part, authorizing statutes, and applicable rules, each applicant and licensee must comply with the requirements of this section in order to obtain and maintain a license.
(1)An applicant for licensure must comply with the background screening requirements of s. 408.809.
(2)An applicant for licensure must provide a description and explanation of any exclusions, suspensions, or terminations of the applicant from the Medicare, Medicaid, or federal Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendment (CLIA) programs.
(3)Unless otherwise specified in this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules, any information required to be reported to the agency must be submitted within 21 calendar days after the report period or effective date o