Florida Statutes
§ 408.809 — Background screening; prohibited offenses
Florida § 408.809
TitleXXIX
Ch. 408HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
Fla. Stat. § 408.809 (2026).
(1)Level 2 background screening pursuant to chapter 435 must be conducted through the agency on each of the following persons, who are considered employees for the purposes of conducting screening under chapter 435:
(a)The licensee, if an individual.
(b)The administrator or a similarly titled person who is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the provider.
(c)The financial officer or similarly titled individual who is responsible for the financial operation of the licensee or provider.
(d)Any person who is a controlling interest.
(e)Any person, as required by authorizing statutes, seeking employment with a licensee or provider who is expected to, or whose responsibilities may require him or her to, provide personal care or services directly to clients or have access to client