Florida Statutes
§ 408.806 — License application process
Florida § 408.806
TitleXXIX
Ch. 408HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
Fla. Stat. § 408.806 (2026).
(1)An application for licensure must be made to the agency on forms furnished by the agency, submitted under oath or attestation, and accompanied by the appropriate fee in order to be accepted and considered timely. The application must contain information required by authorizing statutes and applicable rules and must include:
(a)The name, address, and social security number, or individual taxpayer identification number if a social security number cannot legally be obtained, of: 1. The applicant; 2. The administrator or a similarly titled person who is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the provider; 3. The financial officer or similarly titled person who is responsible for the financial operation of the licensee or provider; and 4. Each controlling interest if the applicant or