Florida Statutes
§ 408.15 — Powers of the agency
Florida § 408.15
TitleXXIX
Ch. 408HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
Fla. Stat. § 408.15 (2026).
In addition to the powers granted to the agency elsewhere in this chapter, the agency is authorized to:
(1)Enter into contracts and execute all instruments necessary or convenient for carrying out its business.
(2)Acquire, own, hold, dispose of, and encumber personal property and to lease real property in exercising its powers and performing its duties.
(3)Enter into agreements with any federal, state, or municipal agency, or other public institution, or with any private individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association, or other entity.
(4)Establish ad hoc advisory committees to expand public participation in agency decisions and draw on the experience of representatives from all areas of health insurance, financing, cost containment, and operations, including, but not limit