Florida Statutes
§ 402.3025 — Public and nonpublic schools
Florida § 402.3025
TitleXXIX
Ch. 402HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 402.3025 (2026).
For the purposes of ss. 402.301-402.319, the following shall apply:
(1)PUBLIC SCHOOLS. —
(a)The following programs for children shall not be deemed to be child care and shall not be subject to the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319: 1. Programs for children in 5-year-old kindergarten and grades one or above. 2. Programs for children who are at least 3 years of age, but who are under 5 years of age, provided the programs are operated and staffed directly by the schools and provided the programs meet age-appropriate standards as adopted by the State Board of Education. 3. Programs for children under 3 years of age who are eligible for participation in the programs under the existing or successor provisions of Pub. L. No. 94-142 or Pub. L. No. 99-457, provided the programs are operated and