Florida Statutes
§ 388.231 — Restrictions on use, loan, or rental of equipment; charges
Florida § 388.231
Fla. Stat. § 388.231 (2026).
(1)Equipment purchased for use in control of mosquitoes and other arthropods and paid for with funds budgeted for arthropod control shall not be used for any private purpose. No county or district shall lend or rent equipment so purchased to any other department within the county, or to another county, district or any public agency or political subdivision of the state without the prior written approval of the department; nor shall it be so lent or rented without making a use or rental charge for the use thereof. The department is authorized to establish a fair use or rental charge on equipment so purchased and may require the maintenance of reasonable and proper records in connection with the loan or rental of such equipment.
(2)Any district, county, municipality or public agency using