Florida Statutes
§ 379.3762 — Personal possession of wildlife
Florida § 379.3762
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 379FISH AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION
Fla. Stat. § 379.3762 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for any person or persons to possess any wildlife as defined in this act, whether native to Florida or not, until she or he has obtained a permit as provided by this section from the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.
(2)The classifications of types of wildlife and fees to be paid for permits for the personal possession of wildlife shall be as follows:
(a)Class I — Wildlife which, because of its nature, habits, or status, shall not be possessed as a personal pet.
(b)Class II — Wildlife considered to present a real or potential threat to human safety, the sum of $140 per annum.
(c)Class III — All other wildlife not included in Class I or Class II, for which a no-cost permit must be obtained from the commission.
(3)Any person, firm, corporation, or associati