Florida Statutes
§ 379.3761 — Exhibition or sale of wildlife; fees; classifications
Florida § 379.3761
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 379FISH AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION
Fla. Stat. § 379.3761 (2026).
(1)In order to provide humane treatment and sanitary surroundings for wild animals kept in captivity, no person, party, firm, association, or corporation shall have, or be in possession of, in captivity for the purpose of public display with or without charge or for public sale any wildlife, specifically birds, mammals, amphibians, and reptiles, whether native to Florida or not, without having first secured a permit from the commission authorizing such person, party, firm, association, or corporation to have in its possession in captivity the species and number of wildlife specified within such permit; however, this section does not apply to any wildlife not protected by law and the rules of the commission. No person, party, firm, association, or corporation may sell any wild animal life