Florida Statutes
§ 379.3751 — Taking and possession of alligators; trapping licenses; fees
Florida § 379.3751
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 379FISH AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION
Fla. Stat. § 379.3751 (2026).
(1)(a) A person may not take or possess any alligator or the eggs thereof without having been issued an alligator license as provided in this section. The license shall be dated when issued and remain valid for 12 months after the date of issuance and shall authorize the person to whom it is issued to take or possess alligators and their eggs, and to sell, possess, and process alligators and their hides and meat, in accordance with law and commission rules. The license is not transferable and is not valid unless it bears on its face in indelible ink the name of the person to whom it is issued. The license shall be in the personal possession of the licensee while the licensee is taking alligators or their eggs or is selling, possessing, or processing alligators or their eggs, hides, or meat