Florida Statutes
§ 379.3311 — Police powers of commission and its agents
Florida § 379.3311
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 379FISH AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION
Fla. Stat. § 379.3311 (2026).
(1)The commission, the executive director and the executive director’s assistants designated by her or him, and each commission officer are constituted peace officers with the power to make arrests for violations of the laws of this state when committed in the presence of the officer or when committed on lands under the supervision and management of the commission, the department, the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, or the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, including state parks, coastal and aquatic managed areas, and greenways and trails. The general laws applicable to arrests by peace officers of this state shall also be applicable to such director, assistants, and commission officers. Such persons may enter upon any land or waters of the state fo