Florida Statutes
§ 379.302 — Private game preserves and farms; regulations; penalties
Florida § 379.302
Fla. Stat. § 379.302 (2026).
(1)Any person owning land in this state may establish, maintain, and operate within the boundaries thereof, a private preserve and farm, not exceeding an area of 640 acres, for the protection, preservation, propagation, rearing, and production of game birds and animals for private and commercial purposes, provided that no two game preserves shall join each other or be connected.
(2)All private game preserves or farms established under the provisions of this section shall be fenced in such manner that domestic game thereon may not escape and wild game on surrounding lands may not enter and shall be subject at any time to inspection by the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, or its conservation officers. Such private preserve or farm shall be equipped and operated in such manner as