Florida Statutes
§ 379.2223 — Control and management of state game lands
Florida § 379.2223
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 379FISH AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION
Fla. Stat. § 379.2223 (2026).
(1)The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission is authorized to make, adopt, promulgate, amend, repeal, and enforce all reasonable rules and regulations necessary for the protection, control, operation, management, or development of lands or waters owned by, leased by, or otherwise assigned to, the commission for fish or wildlife management purposes, including, but not limited to, the right of ingress and egress. Before any such rule or regulation is adopted, other than one relating to wild animal life, marine life, or freshwater aquatic life, the commission shall obtain the consent and agreement, in writing, of the owner, in the case of privately owned lands or waters, or the owner or primary custodian, in the case of public lands or waters.
(2)A person who violates a rule or regulat