Florida Statutes
§ 364.24 — Penalty for making telephone message or customer account information known
Florida § 364.24
TitleXXVII
Ch. 364COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES
Fla. Stat. § 364.24 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise deemed by law, any officer or person in the employ of any telecommunications company, or any person in charge of any office, exchange, or place where messages or communications are sent, received, or heard by telephone, who shall disclose or make known to any person other than the person to whom the telephone message or communication is directed, or his or her duly authorized agent, partner, clerk, or some member of his or her family, any part of the contents or substance of any message or communication sent, received, or heard by him or her, by telephone, by reason of the position he or she occupies or fills, without consent of the person sending or receiving such message or communication, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775