Florida Statutes
§ 364.0361 — Local government authority; nondiscriminatory exercise
Florida § 364.0361
Fla. Stat. § 364.0361 (2026).
A local government shall treat each telecommunications company in a nondiscriminatory manner when exercising its authority to grant franchises to a telecommunications company or to otherwise establish conditions or compensation for the use of rights-of-way or other public property by a telecommunications company. A local government may not directly or indirectly regulate the terms and conditions, including, but not limited to, the operating systems, qualifications, services, service quality, service territory, and prices, applicable to or in connection with the provision of any voice-over-Internet protocol, regardless of the platform, provider, or protocol, broadband or information service. This section does not relieve a provider from any obligations under s. 337.401.